Showing posts with label Theatre. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Theatre. Show all posts
Janabheri National Theatre Festival 2013 (JNTF) Photo Gallery


The 1st Janabheri National Theatre Festival (JNTF-2013, organised by Janabheri, Thrissur in association with Ministry of Culture, New Delhi and Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi was held during April 23 – 27, 2013, at K.T.Muhammed Memorial Regional Theatre, Thrissur.  


Click Here to go to Gallery



Janabheri National Theatre Festival 2013 :: Delegate Registration


Janabheri National Theatre Festival (JNTF) 2013 delegate Registration has been stared through thiraseela.com. Online registration will close on 20 APR 2013. Hurry Up and book your seat Today !!!

Delegate Registration Link


http://thiraseela.com/jntf2013 
Delegate Registration Process

We request you to get ready with below before you start register. You may requested to ask the below details while registering. 
  • Any valid identity card 
  • Photo (To use in the delegate pass)

How to Register
  • Please go to the link JNTF 2013 Delegate Registration
  • Clearly fill the delegate registration form and give all the requested details.
  • Once you complete your registration, you will receive a confirmation in your email
  • Please submit the mail printout along with your ID proof and make a payment of Rs 125/- at the venue festival counter.
  • Those who already paid can collect the balance amount of Rs 300/- from the festival counter..
  • You can collect the delegate pass and festival kit from the counter once you complete the payment & verification.
  • The festival counter will be open from 22 APR @ 3 pm on wards.
  • Entry for the delegates will start by 15 mins before the show.
  • Please call 854 749 4376 for any help or assistance.

Registration Charges
  • Delegate registration for individuals is Rs 125/-
  • The delegate fee includes access to all the 5 days programs
  • Festival kit will be issued to all the delegates
  • The limit for purchase is one ticket per individual.
  • Online registration will close on April 20, 2013.
About the Delegate Pass



When you register, you will receive a confirmation in your email. Please bring a printout of this mail with you when you come to the venue! At the registration counter, please present the printout along with your ID and make a payment of Rs 125/- and you will receive your Delegate Pass. Please upload your photo which will be used in the delegate pass. The entry for the delegates will start by 15 mins before the show.

It is mandatory to display this delegate pass whenever you enter the premises or any area within the premises (such as an auditorium). It is common for people to have the pass on the first day and forget it at home (or lend it to a cheapskate friend) on subsequent days. Please remember that we can only issue one delegate pass per individual.

Registration Help Desk

For booking related query | 854 749 4376
For Festival kit & Delegate pass | 964 559 8748






Janabheri National Theatre Festival 2013 (JNTF)


            






The 1st Janabheri National Theatre Festival (JNTF-2013, organised by Janabheri, Thrissur in association with Ministry of Culture, New Delhi and Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi will be held during April 23 – 27, 2013, at K.T.Muhammed Memorial Regional Theatre, Thrissur.

The JNTF, an exclusive theatre festival for the youth, strives to provide a platform for the works by young theatre directors below the age of 35 years. 

The festival will showcase the following plays:  

Fevicol  (Maidi’s Artist Association of Tribal, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand / Dir. Jeetrai Hansda / Hindi / 55 min)

The Chairs (Theatre Collective, Thrissur / Malayalam Adaptation of Eugene Ionesco's ‘The Chairs’ / Dir. Jyothirmayi Kurup / Malayalam / 60 min) 

Road to Redemption (Rangachethana, Thrissur / Dir. K.N.Prashanth / Malayalam / 60 min)

The Country Without A Post Office (EKTA – School of Drama & Repertory, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir / Dir. Muzammil Hayat Bhawani / written by Bhawani Bashir Yasir / Hindustani (Urdu / Hindi / 60 min)

STROLL (Based on the works of ‘Hamlet’ by William Shakespeare; ‘ Yerma’ by Lorca and ‘Black & White essay’ by Harold Pinter / Dir. Moon Moon Singh / English / 120 min)

Familiar Strangers (Unicorn Actors Studio, New Delhi / Playwright & Dir. Happy Ranajit / Hindi – English / 70 min)

White Hands (Ashirwad Rangamandal, Begusarai, Bihar / Dir. Amit Roushan / Hindi / 60 min)


The Youth Director Award, instituted by Janabheri from this year, for the promising young theatremakers from the national level who have made outstanding constribution to the contemporary Indian theatre scenario will be announced on the concludng day of the festival. 

The festival team includes Abhimanyu Vinayakumar (Festival Director), Jose Koshy (Technical Director) and M.V.Vinayakumar and Renu Ramanath (Festival Co-ordinators), guided by an Expert Committee comprising Abhilash Pillai and B.Ananthakrishnan. 

An Organising  Committee with P.C.Chacko MP as chairman and senior journalist M.P.Surendran as General Convener has been formed for conducting the festival. 



Mahindra Excellence in Theatre Awards (META) 2013 Winners


Best Play: Gasha

Best Director: Satyabrata Rout (Matte Eklavya)

Best Stage Design: SamKutty Pattimkari (The Old Man and the Sea)

Best Lighting Designer: Shaji Surendranath (After The Silence)

Best Innovative Sound Design: Claudio Clavija (After the Silence)

Best Costume Design: Reuben Paul Nathanael.P (Mirugavidushagam) & Ms. Neela (Matte Eklavya)

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male): Dingri Naresh (Matte Eklavya) 

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female): Valeria Olguin Espinoza (After the Silence)

Best Supporting Actor (Male): Chidambara Poojari (Matte Eklavya) & Yashwanth (Matte Eklavya)

Best Supporting Actor (Female): Bhavna Pani (So Many Socks)

Best Original Script: Irawati Karnik (Gasha)

Best Ensemble: Gasha

Best Choreographer: Martin John C (After The Silence)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Ebrahim Alkazi

Mahindra Excellence in Theatre Awards (META)

Mahindra Excellence in Theatre Awards


The eighth edition of the Mahindra Excellence in Theatre Awards (META) to be held in March 2013. META is one of the Indian theatre industry’s premier awards Instituted by the Mahindra Group, a US $6.3 billion Indian multinational. Recognizing and rewarding all aspects of theatre production and stage craft and provides a concrete platform to celebrate and promote theatre’s varied elements like playwriting, set design, costume and light design, direction and performance. META 2013 aims at bringing together the best of Indian theatre from the year gone by. The awards consists of a specially designed trophy and a cheque of Rs.100,000 for the Best Production, Rs.75,000 for Best Original Playwright and Rs.45,000 for all other award categories.

Mahindra Excellence in Theatre Awards
The nominated plays will be staged at LTG and Kamani Auditorium from March 3, 2013 to March 8, 2013. The awards night will be held on March 9, 2013 at the Taj Mahal Hotel, No 1, Man Singh Road, New Delhi and will be hosted by Mr. Shriprakash Shukla, President, Group Strategy Office and Member of the Group Executive Board, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

The Nominations for META 2013 are…



Best Play:

• After the Silence Directed by Martin John & produced by Sadhana - Center for Creative   Practice (Thrissur)

• Fevicol Directed by Jeetrai Hansda & produced by Maidi's Artist Association of Tribal (Jamshedpur)

• Gasha Directed by Abhishek Mazumdar & produced by Indian Ensemble (Bangalore)

• Kizhavanum Kadalum Directed by Sasidharan Naduvil & produced by Rembrance Theatre Group (Thrissur)

• Matte Eklavya Directed by Satyabrata Rout & produced by Aadima Ranga Tanda (Kolar)

• Mirugavidushagam Directed by S. Murugaboopathy  & produced by Manal Magudi (Kovilpatti)

• The Priestess Directed by Ningthounja Deepa & produced by NT Theatre (Imphal)

• Savitri - Dancing in the forest of death Artistic Direction by Preeti Vasudevan & produced by Thresh
• Shillak Directed by Pradeep Vaiddya & produced by Aasakta Kalamanch (Pune)

• So many socks Directed by Quasar Thakore Padamsee & produced by Q Theatre Productions (Mumbai)
  
Best Director:

• Martin John C (After the silence)
• Jeetrai Hansda (Fevicol)
• Abhishek Mazumdar (Gasha)
• Sasidharan Naduvil (Kizhavanum Kadalum)
• Satyabrata Rout (Matte Eklavya)
• S. Murugaboopathy (Mirugavidushagam)
• Ningthounja Deepak (The Priestess)
• J Ed Araiza (Savitri Dancing in the Forest of death)
• Pradeep Vaiddya (Shillak)
• Quasar Thakore Padamsee (So many socks)

 Best Stage Design:

• Payal Wadhwa (Gasha)
• Jeetrai Hansda(Fevicol)
• Sam Kutty Pattimkari (Kizhavanum Kadalum)
• S. Murugaboopathy (Mirugavidushagam)
• Vivek Jadhav (So many socks)
• T. Sashikumar, N.G. Jiten Singh and Rakesh Pebam (The Priestess)

 Best Lighting Director:

• ose Koshy (After the silence)
• Jose Koshy (Kizhavanum Kadalum)
• J Ed Araiza and Deepa Dharmadhikari (Savitri – dancing in the forest of death)
• Pradeep Vaidya (Shillak)
• I. Ibochou (The Priestess)

 Best Innovative Sound Design:

• Claudio Clavija (After the silence)
• Somay Mardi (Fevicol)
• Satyajit (KizhavanumKadalum)
• S. Murugaboopathy (Mirugavidushagam)
• John Hadfield (Savitri – dancing in the forest of death)

 Best Costume Design:

• Divya Jain and AbhishekMazumdar (Gasha)
• Deanna Berg (Savitri- dancing in the forest of death)
• Rashmi Rode (Shillak)
• PurvaNaresh (So many socks)
• T. Meme Chanu, K. Priyobarta (The Priestess)

 Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male):

• Sandeep Shikhar (Gasha)
• Adhir Bhatt (Gasha)
• P.T Manoj – Old Man (KizhavanumKadalum )
• Dingri Naresh -Eklavya (Matte Eklavya)
• Ningthouja Jayvidya - Nungshuba (The Priestess)
• K. Prem Kumar Sharma - Rabei (The Priestess)

 Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female):

• Valeria Olguin - Corpse/ Worker (After the silence)
• Arundhoti Kalita (Fevicol)
• PreetiVasudevan - Savitri (Savitri – dancing in the forest of death)
• Rupali Bhave - Aai (Shillak)
  
Best Supporting Actor (Male):

• Hrithik Srikumar - Boy (KizhavanumKadalum)
• Chidambara Poojari - Ganesha (Matte Eklavya)
• Dr. Vivek Bele - Father (Shillak)
• Ningthouja Ching kheilakpa (The Priestess)
  
Best Supporting Actor (Female):

• Bharti Sharma (Fevicol)
• D. Antony Jangi (Fevicol)
• Amanjeet Prouch (Fevicol)
• Prakriti Dutta Mukherjee (Fevicol)
• Rucha Apte - Mitra (Shillak)
• Padma Damodaran- Grandmother (So many socks)
  
Best Original Script:

• Irawati Karnik (Gasha)
• Sagar Deshmukh (Shillak)
• Annie Zaidi (So many socks)
• Budha Chingtham (The Priestess)
  
Best Ensemble:

• After the Silence
• Matte Eklavya
• Mirugavidushagam
• Shillak
• So many socks
  
Best Choreographer:

• Martin John C (After the silence)
• Rukmani Tudu (Fevicol)
• S. Murugaboopathy (Mirugavidushagam)
• Guru Sadashiv Pradhan (Matte Eklavya)
• PreetiVasudevan (Savitri - dancing in the forest of death)
• Amey Mehta (So many socks)


Reference |metawards.com

5th International Theatre Festival of Kerala to begin on January 15



 It's theatre time in Kerala once again. The mellow January air in Thrissur is getting ready to resonate with the sounds and sights of stage from all over the world. The 5th International Theatre Festival of Kerala (ITFoK), the annual event being organised by the Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi will begin tomorrow, at Thrissur. 




This time, it will be a bevy of theatre from Europe, more from the Eastern European countries. There is also a collection of plays from different parts of India.The main venue will be the sprawling campus of the Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi in Thrissur. The seminar sessions will be held at the Yathri Auditorium near the Akademi campus. The plays that won the first and second places in the various competitions organised by the Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi last year will also be showcased at Town Hall. 


-- Program Schedule --






TUESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2013
6.00 p.m: Inaugural Ceremony &
‘Celebrating Abilities’ (Ability Unlimited, New Delhi / 60 min) – Bharath Murali
Auditorium
8.15 p.m: HamletMachine (La M.orT, Poland / 45 min) – KT Mohammed Theatre
9.15 p.m: Uthuppante Kinar (Malayalam/ 45 min) – G.Omana Vedi / Corporation Town Hall




WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16, 2013
9.00 a.m: Director-in-Dialogue (Jagannathan Vedi/Open Air)
11.15 a.m: Seminar – Theatre Festivals & Contemporary Theatre Practices:
Pino di Buduo (Italy), Paddy Heyter (France), Edwina Koffman (Poland), Ummer Tharamel
Moderator: Dr.V.C.Harris (P.K.Venukuttan Nair Vedi / Yathri Auditorium)
3.30 p.m: Informal Encounters – Play Reading Session / Performance Poetry / Theatre Music
Presentation / And so on and so forth... (Vanajyotsna / KSNA premises)
5.30 p.m: Last Song (Norway / 70 min) – Thilakan Vedi/Natyagriham
5.30 p.m: Fellini’s Dream (Italy/60 min) – KT Muhammed Theatre
7.00 p.m: Veerangana (Assam / 60 min) – Bharath Murali Auditorium
8.15 p.m: Thuppal Malsyam (Malayalam / 80 min) – G.Omana Vedi / Corporation Town Hall
10.00 p.m: Yakshagana Bayalatta – Open Air Venue



THURSDAY, JANUARY 17, 2013
9.00 a.m: Director-in-Dialogue (Jagannathan Vedi/Open Air)
11.15 a.m: Seminar – Being and Becoming: Transformations in Theatre:
Anita Cherian, Sankar Venkateswaran & Marta Chylek (La Mort Theatre, Poland)
Moderator: Dr.C.R. Rajagopal (P.K.Venukuttan Nair Vedi / Yathri Auditorium)
4.00 p.m: Informal Encounters – Play Reading Session / Performance Poetry / Theatre Music
Presentation / And so on and so forth... (Vanajyotsna / KSNA premises)
5.30 p.m: Hidden In Plain Sight (Solo / Actors Ensemble, Bangalore/60 min) – Thilakan Vedi /
Natyagriham
5.30 p.m: Ozhivu Divasathe Kali (Narippatta Raju / Darshana / Malayalam / 65 min) – K.T. Mohammed
Theatre
7.00 p.m: Petit Cheval Blanc (Andrea Cusumano / CeCDAS / UK / 60 min) – Bharath Murali
8.15 p.m: Vaidehi Parayunnathu (Malayalam / 45 min) - G. Omana Vedi / Corporation Town Hall
9.15 p.m: Mudiyettu – Open Air Venue 



FRIDAY, JANUARY 18, 2013
9.00 a.m: Director-in-Dialogue (Jagannathan Vedi/Open Air)
11.15 a.m: Seminar – Contemporary Theatre Practices - Problems and Possibilities:
Sunil Shanbagh, Ramesh Varma & Ramachandran Mokeri
Moderator: Prof. Chandradasan (P.K.Venukuttan Nair Vedi / Yathri Auditorium)
4.00 p.m: Informal Encounters – Play Reading Session / Performance Poetry / Theatre Music
Presentation / And so on and so forth... (Vanajyotsna / KSNA premises)
5.30 p.m: Lynch Concert (Stuart Lynch / Denmark / 60 min) – Thilakan Vedi / Natyagriham
5.30 p.m: Two of Us (Romania / 58 min) – K.T. Mohammed Theatre
7.00 p.m: S*x, M*rality & Cens*rship (Hindi / 150 min) – Bharath Murali Auditorium
9.45 p.m: Oru Desam Nuna Parayunnu (Malayalam / 40 min) – G. Omana Vedi / Town Hall



SATURDAY, JANUARY 19, 2013
9.00 a.m: Director-in-Dialogue (Jagannathan Vedi/Open Air)
11.15 a.m: Seminar I– Space in Theatre/Theatre in Space:
Andrea Cusumano, CesDac, London, Dr. M.V. Narayanan, Architect Lijo Jose, Artist Sujathan
Moderator: Dr. Shibu S. Kottaram
Seminar II – Movement Theatre and Neuroscience:
Wendy Jehlan & Dr. A. Anandkumar.
Moderator: Dr. K.G. Paulose (P.K.Venukuttan Nair Vedi / Yathri Auditorium)
4.00 p.m: Informal Encounters – Play Reading Session / Performance Poetry / Theatre Music
Presentation / And so on and so forth... (Vanajyotsna / KSNA premises)
5.30 p.m: After the Silence (Martin John C / English-Malayalam / 60 min) – Thilakan Vedi / Natyagriham
5.30 p.m: This Is My Body. Come Into My Mind (Romania / 60 min) – K.T. Muhammed Theatre
6.30 p.m: Suddhikalasam (Malayalam / 130 min) – G. Omana Vedi / Town Hall
7.00 p.m: Gajab Kahani (Marathi / 95 min) – Bharath Murali Auditorium
9.00 p.m: Andhatha (Malayalam / 80 min) – G. Omana Vedi / Natyagriham



SUNDAY, JANUARY 20, 2013
9.00 a.m: Director-in-Dialogue (Jagannathan Vedi/Open Air)
11.15 a.m: Seminar – Curating Art/Theatre Festivals: Issues and Complexities of Current
Approaches: Tripurari Sharma, NSD & Riyas Komu
Moderator: Dr. C.S. Biju, St. Thomas College, Thrissur (P.K.Venukuttan Nair Vedi / Yathri
Auditorium)
4.00 p.m: Informal Encounters – Play Reading Session / Performance Poetry / Theatre Music
Presentation / And so on and so forth... (Vanajyotsna / KSNA premises)
5.00 p.m: King Lear (Solo / Uzbekistan / 65 min) – Thilakan Vedi (Natyagriham)
5.00 p.m: Akatharo (Malayalam / 100 min) - K.T.Muhammed Theatre
7.00 p.m: Carmen Chore-drama (Georgia / 55 min) – Bharath Murali Auditorium
8.00 p.m: Automatorium (Catalonia / 60 min) – Open Air Venue
9.00 p.m: King Lear (Solo / Uzbekistan / 65 min) – Thilakan Vedi (Natyagriham)
9.15 p.m: Macbeth: Who Is that Bloodied Man ? (Poland / 60 min) – Hockey Stadium



MONDAY, JANUARY 21, 2013
9.00 a.m: Director-in-Dialogue (Jagannathan Vedi/Open Air)
11.15 a.m: Seminar – Theatre, Philosophy and the Social Sciences:
Sundar Sarukkai, Babu Thaliyath & R Gopalakrishnan
Moderator: Dr. C.G. Rajendra Babu (P.K.Venukuttan Nair Vedi / Yathri Auditorium)
4.00 p.m: Informal Encounters – Play Reading Session / Performance Poetry / Theatre Music
Presentation / And so on and so forth... (Vanajyotsna / KSNA premises)
5.30 p.m: The Knocking Within (USA / Wendy Jehlen / 60 min) – K.T. Muhammed Theatre
7.00 p.m: Kino Kaon (Assam / 80 min) – Bharath Murali Auditorium
7,30 p.m: Mathileri Kanni (Malayalam / 135 min) – G. Omana Vedi (Town Hall)
9.00 p.m: Ravanama (Solo / Maya Krishna Rao / 60 min) – Thilakan Vedi (Natyagruham)
9.15 p.m: Macbeth: Who Is That Bloodied Man ? (Poland / 60 min) – Hockey Stadium




TUESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2013
9.00 a.m: Director-in-Dialogue (Jagannathan Vedi/Open Air)
11.15 a.m: Seminar – New Technologies and Theatre:
Amitesh Grover, NSD, Jyothish. M.G. & Thrissur Gopalji
Moderator: Dr. L. Thomaskutty (P.K.Venukuttan Nair Vedi / Yathri Auditorium)
4.00 p.m: Informal Encounters – Play Reading Session / Performance Poetry / Theatre Music
Presentation / And so on and so forth... (Vanajyotsna / KSNA premises)
5. 30 p.m: The Colonial, The Convict & The Cockattoo (Solo / Arjun Raina / 55 min) – Thilakan Vedi
(Natyagriham)
5.30 p.m: Yamadoothu (Malayalam / 60 min) – K.T. Muhammed Theatre
7.00 p.m: Closing Ceremony – K.T. Muhammed Theatre
8.45 p.m: Indian Tempest (France / 105 min) – Bharath Murali Auditorium
7.45 p.m: Matsyagandhi (Solo / Shailaja P.Ambu / Mal /45 min) – Open Air


Article By | Renu Ramanath (keralatheatre.blogspot.in)
ഒരു കുഞ്ഞു നാടക കളരി :: രംഗപ്രഭാത്


പ്രകൃതിയെ അനുകരിക്കലാണ് നാടകമെന്ന് ഒ.ന്‍.വി.കുറുപ്പ് പറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. കലകളില്‍ വച്ച് ഏറ്റവും ശ്രേഷ്ഠമായത്. ഒരു കാലത്ത് നാടകങ്ങള്‍ വിപ്ലവകരമായ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ ഈ സമൂഹത്തില്‍ നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇന്നും വലിയ തോതില്‍ അല്ലെങ്കിലും മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടാക്കുവാന്‍ നാടകങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. അങ്ങനെയൊരു മാറ്റം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുവാന്‍ 42 വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്കു മുന്‍പ് തുടങ്ങിയ 'രംഗപ്രഭാത്' എന്ന കുട്ടികളുടെ നാടകവേദിക്കു കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒരു നല്ല സമൂഹം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതു കുട്ടികളില്‍ നിന്നാണല്ലോ. ഇവിടെ രംഗപ്രഭാത് എന്ന കുട്ടികളുടെ നാടകവേദി അതില്‍ ഒരു നല്ല പങ്കു വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. 1970 Sep 19 തീയതി പ്രൊഫ. ജി. ശങ്കരപ്പിള്ള ഭദ്ര ദീപം കൊളുത്തി രംഗപ്രഭാതിനു തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തു നിന്നും ഏകദേശം 30 km വടക്ക് മാറി ആലുംത്തറ ഗ്രാമത്തിലാണ് രംഗപ്രഭാത് നാടകഗ്രാമം. നാടകവേദിയെക്കുറിച്ചു അറിഞ്ഞു ജി.ശങ്കരപ്പിള്ളയില്‍ നിന്നുള്‍കൊണ്ട് ഗൗരവപൂര്‍ണ്ണമായ സമീപനത്തിന്‍റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ അധ്യാപകനായ കെ. കൊച്ചുനാരായണപിള്ളയാണ് രംഗപ്രഭാത് ആരംഭിച്ചത്.


പുഷ്പകിരീടം എന്ന ജി. ശങ്കരപിള്ളയുടെ നാടകത്തിലൂടെയാണ് രംഗപ്രഭാത് നാടകവേദി പ്രവര്‍ത്തനമാരംഭിച്ചത്. കുട്ടികളുടെ വെറുമൊരു നാടകവേദി മാത്രമല്ല ഇവിടം. അവരുടെ സര്‍ഗ്ഗാത്മക കഴിവുകളെ ഓരോന്നായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത്, നല്ല രീതിയില്‍ അവരുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വളര്‍ത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നു. കുട്ടികളുടെ പ്രായത്തില്‍ ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന നാടകാഭിമുഖ്യം അവരുടെ പ്രായത്തിനൊത്ത് വളര്‍ത്താനും അത് പോഷിപ്പിക്കാനും രംഗപ്രഭാത് ആവിഷ്ക്കരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള രീതി വളരെ വ്യത്യസ്തമാണ്. അങ്ങനെ ആവിഷ്ക്കരിച്ചതാണ് 'കദംബം', 'കളരി', 'കളം' എന്നിങ്ങനെയുള്ളവ. കദംബം കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കും, കളരി കൗമാരപ്രയക്കാര്‍ക്കും, കളം പ്രായമായവര്‍ക്കും വേണ്ടിയാണ്. ഇവിടെ പ്രായഭേദമന്യേ അവരുടെ കഴിവുകള്‍ ഒട്ടും ആശങ്കയില്ലാതെ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.





കുട്ടികളുടെ ഈ നാടകവേദി വിശാലമായ ലോകത്ത് പകച്ചു നില്‍ക്കാതെ അവര്‍ക്ക് മുന്നേറാനുള്ള അന്തരീക്ഷം ഒരുക്കികൊടുക്കുന്നു. തിയേറ്റര്‍ ഗെയിംസ്, കഥ പറയുക, കഥ പറഞ്ഞു അഭിനയിക്കുക, കഥനം, വാസന വികാസ നാടകം, നൃത്തം, നാടന്‍ കലാ പരിശീലനം, മുഖാവരണ നിര്‍മ്മാണ പ്രയോഗം, പാവനിര്‍മ്മാണ പ്രയോഗം, നാടക പരിശീലനം എന്നിങ്ങനെ ഒരു നാടകത്തിനു വേണ്ട എല്ലാ ചേരുവകളും ഈ തട്ടകത്തില്‍ നിന്നും അനായാസം കുഞ്ഞുമനസ്സുകള്‍ക്ക് ഹൃദസ്ഥമാക്കുവാന്‍ കഴിയും. ഇത്തരം ലക്ഷ്യബോധത്തോടെ തുടങ്ങിയ രംഗപ്രഭാത് ഇന്ന് വളര്‍ച്ചയുടെ കൊടുമുടി താണ്ടികഴിഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് കുട്ടികളുടെ നാടകമെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു മാറ്റി നിര്‍ത്താന്‍ രംഗപ്രഭാത് മറ്റാര്‍ക്കും ഇതുവരെ അവസരം നല്‍കിയിട്ടില്ല. കാരണം ഏതു പ്രായക്കാര്‍ക്കും രുചിക്കുന്ന വ്യത്യസ്ത നാടകങ്ങള്‍ രംഗത്ത്‌ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഇവിടുത്തെ കുട്ടികള്‍ പ്രാപ്തരാണ്. നാടകം കളിയ്ക്കാന്‍ വല്ലപ്പോഴും കൂടുന്ന ഒരു സംഘടനയല്ലിത്. എന്നും വൈകുന്നേരങ്ങളില്‍ സ്കൂളില്‍ പോയി വന്ന ശേഷം രംഗപ്രഭാതില്‍ ഒത്തുകൂടി പല പല സംഘങ്ങളായി ശുചീകരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ മുതല്‍ ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ വരെ നീളുന്ന ദൈനംദിന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ അവര്‍ നടത്തുന്നു. ഇത്തരം കേളീ വിനോദങ്ങളിലൂടെ അവര്‍ ഒരു നല്ല കൂട്ടായ ജീവിതത്തിന്‍റെ, പൗരധര്‍മ്മത്തിന്‍റെ ബാലപാഠങ്ങള്‍ സ്വയം അനുഭവിച്ചറിയുന്നു. 



പ്രൊഫ: ജി. ശങ്കരപിള്ളയുടെ ആശയത്തെ കൊച്ചുനാരായണപിള്ള രംഗപ്രഭാതിലൂടെ സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിച്ചപ്പോള്‍ ഒരുപാട് കയ്പ്പേറിയ അനുഭവങ്ങള്‍ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കേണ്ടി വന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. തന്‍റെ കുറച്ച്‌ സുഹൃത്തുക്കളും നാട്ടുകാരും ഒരുപോലെ കൊച്ചുനാരായണപിള്ളയുടെ കൂടെ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത് ഒരു പരിധിവരെ ഈ കലാക്ഷേത്രത്തെ കൈപിടിച്ച് ഉയരങ്ങിലെക്ക് പറക്കാന്‍ സഹായിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആദ്യനാളുകളില്‍ കുട്ടികളുടെ നാടകവേദി എന്ന ആശയം കേരളം മുഴുവന്‍ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള പദ്ധതിയുമായി തെക്കേയറ്റം മുതല്‍ വടക്കേയറ്റം വരെ ഒരു ദേശാടന പരിപാടി രംഗപ്രഭാത് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. എല്ലായിടത്തുനിന്നും വളരെയധികം പ്രോത്സാഹനവും പ്രശംസയും നേടാനായി. കേരളത്തിനകത്ത്‌ മാത്രമല്ല ഇന്ത്യയൊട്ടുക്കും രംഗപ്രഭാതിന്‍റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രസിദ്ധമാണ്. ഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ ബാലഭവന്‍റെ ഒരു ഉപകേന്ദ്രമായി അംഗീകരിക്കാനും അതിനുവേണ്ട അവസരങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടാക്കാനും ഗാന്ധിസ്മൃതി ദര്‍ശന്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ഡോ: രാധാകൃഷ്ണന്‍റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സംഘത്തിനു കഴിഞ്ഞു. 



രംഗപ്രഭാതിന്‍റെ സുഹൃത്തും, അച്ഛനും , മുത്തച്ഛനുമായ കൊച്ചുനാരായണപിള്ളയുടെ 2007 ഒക്ടോബറില്‍ ആകസ്മികമായുണ്ടായ മരണം രംഗപ്രഭാതിനെ വല്ലാതെ മൂകമാക്കി. മുത്തച്ഛനായും അദ്ധ്യാപകനായും കുട്ടികളെ ഒരുപോലെ സ്വാധീനിച്ച വ്യക്തിത്വമായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്‍റെ വിയോഗത്തോടെ രംഗപ്രഭാതിന്‍റെ എല്ലാവിധ കാര്യങ്ങളും ഒറ്റമകള്‍ ഗീതയുടെ ചുമലിലായി. രംഗപ്രഭാതിന്‍റെ എല്ലാ വളര്‍ച്ചയിലും കൂടെയുണ്ടായിരുന്ന മകള്‍ കെ. എസ്‌. ഗീതയാണ് ഇന്ന് ഇതിന്‍റെ ആര്‍ടിസ്റ്റിക് ഡയറക്ടര്‍. ഏഴു വര്‍ഷം ആയപ്പോള്‍ തന്നെ രംഗപ്രഭാതിനെ തേടി നിരവധി പുരസ്ക്കാരങ്ങള്‍ വന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2001 ല്‍ ജപ്പാനും നെയ്യാറ്റിന്‍കര ലോകസേവ ട്രെസ്റ്റും ചേര്‍ന്ന് ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പുരസ്ക്കാരം, 2005 ല്‍ ജി. ഡി. ബിര്‍ള അവാര്‍ഡ്‌, ഗാന്ധിസ്മൃതി ദര്‍ശന്‍ സമിതിയുടെ പുരസ്ക്കാരം, ആര്‍. ജി. മംഗലം പുരസ്ക്കാരം, കണ്ണൂര്‍ മലയാളഭാഷാ പാഠശാല ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയ പ്രഥമ ജി. ശങ്കരപിള്ള അവാര്‍ഡ്‌ എന്നിങ്ങനെ പോകുന്നു പുരസ്ക്കാരങ്ങള്‍. രംഗപ്രഭാത് എന്നത് ഒരുനാടകവേദി എന്നതിലുപരി ഒരു വ്യക്തിയിലെ നന്മയുടെ അംശങ്ങള്‍ ഇനിയും ചോര്‍ന്നുപോയിട്ടില്ല എന്നതിന്‍റെ ഒരു ഓര്‍മ്മപ്പെടുത്തല്‍ കൂടിയാണ്. ഇവിടെ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചര്‍ച്ചകളും സംവാദങ്ങളും ചിന്തകളും ഒരു നാടിന്‍റെ സാംസ്ക്കാരികത വിളിച്ചോതുന്ന വിശാലമായ ഭാവനയുടെ ലോകത്ത് ഒഴുകി നടക്കാന്‍ നമ്മെ പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഒരു നല്ല സമൂഹത്തെ വാര്‍ത്തെടുക്കാന്‍ ഈ കലാക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്‍റെ പെരുമ ലോകമെങ്ങും എത്തിയോ എന്ന സംശയം മാത്രം ബാക്കിയാവുകയാണ്. എങ്കിലും ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള ഒരു ചെറു സമൂഹത്തെയെങ്കിലും സൃഷ്ട്ടിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്ന ചാരിതാര്‍ത്ഥ്യത്തോടെ രംഗപ്രഭാതിനു തലയുയര്‍ത്താം. 




ജീവിതത്തിനു ഒരു താളമുണ്ട്. ആ താളവും നാടകത്തിലെ അന്തര്‍യാമിയായ താളവും പൊരുത്തപ്പെടണം. ആ പൊരുത്തമുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ മാത്രമേ നമുക്ക് നൃത്യത്തെ ആസ്വദിക്കാനും ആവിഷ്ക്കരിക്കാനും കഴിയൂ. അങ്ങനെ ജീവിതത്തിലെ താളവും നാടകത്തിലെ അന്തര്‍യാമിയായ താളവും പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുത്തുവാന്‍ രംഗപ്രഭാതിനു കഴിയട്ടെ ...

Article by KVT

Tags |Rangaprabhat Guru Kochunarayana Pillai |Prof. G. Sankara Pillai |Artistic director K S Geetha